Election 2010: The final results

AnnieM, May 7, 2010

Election Constituencies

Constituency

Result

Aberavon

Lab hold

Aberconwy

Con gain

Aberdeen North

Lab hold

Aberdeen South

Lab hold

Aberdeenshire West

Lib Dem hold

Airdrie & Shotts

Lab hold

Aldershot

Con hold

Aldridge

Con hold

Altrincham

Con hold

Alyn & Deeside

Lab hold

Amber Valley

Con gain

Angus

SNP hold

Arfon

PC gain

Argyll & Bute

LD hold

Arundel & South Downs

Con hold

Ashfield

Lab hold

Ashford

Con hold

Ashton-under-Lyne

Lab hold

Aylesbury

Con hold

Ayr, Carrick

Lab hold

Ayrshire Central

Lab hold

Ayrshire N & Arran

Lab hold

Banbury

Con hold

Banff & Buchan

SNP hold

Barking

Lab hold

Barnsley Central

Lab hold

Barnsley East

Lab hold

Barrow & Furness

Lab hold

Basildon

Con hold

Basildon South Thurr E

Con gain

Basingstoke

Con hold

Bassetlaw

Lab hold

Bath

LD hold

Batley & Spen

Lab hold

Battersea

Con gain

Beaconsfield

Con hold

Beckenham

Con hold

Bedford

Con gain

Bedfordshire Mid

Con hold

Bedfordshire North

Con hold

Bedfordshire SW

Con hold

Belfast East

AP gain

Belfast North

DUP Hold

Belfast South

SDLP hold

Belfast West

SF hold

Bermondsey & Old Southwark

Lib Dem hold

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Lib Dem hold

Berwickshire

Lib Dem hold

Bethnal Green

Lab gain

Beverley

Con hold

Bexhill & Battle

Con hold

Bexleyheath

Con hold

Birkenhead

Lab hold

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Lab hold

Birmingham, Erdington

Lab hold

Birmingham, Hall Green

Lab hold

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Lab hold

Birmingham, Ladywood

Lab hold

Birmingham, Northfield

Lab hold

Birmingham, Perry Barr

Lab hold

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Lab hold

Birmingham, Yardley

Lib Dem hold

Bishop Auckland

Lab hold

Blackburn

Lab hold

Blackley & Broughton

Lab hold

Blackpool North

Con gain

Blackpool South

Lab hold

Blaenau Gwent

Lab gain

Blaydon

Lab hold

Blyth Valley

Lab hold

Bognor Regis

Con hold

Bolsover

Lab hold

Bolton North East

Lab hold

Bolton South East

Lab hold

Bolton West

Lab hold

Bootle

Lab hold

Boston & Skegness

Con hold

Bosworth

Con hold

Bournemouth East

Con hold

Bournemouth West

Con hold

Bracknell

Con hold

Bradford East

Lib dem gain

Bradford South

Lab hold

Bradford West

Lab hold

Braintree

Con hold

Brecon & Radnor

Lib Dem hold

Brent Central

LD gain

Brent North

Lab hold

Brentford

Con gain

Brentwood

Con hold

Bridgend

Lab hold

Bridgwater & West Somerset

Con hold

Brigg & Goole

Con gain

Brighton, Kemptown

Con gain

Brighton, Pavilion

Green gain

Bristol East

Lab hold

Bristol North West

Con gain

Bristol South

Lab hold

Bristol West

LD hold

Broadland

Con hold

Bromley

Con hold

Bromsgrove

Con hold

Broxbourne

Con hold

Broxtowe

Con gain

Buckingham

Con hold

Burnley

LD gain

Burton

Con gain

Bury North

Con gain

Bury South

Lab hold

Bury St Edmunds

Con hold

Caerphilly

Lab hold

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

Lib dem hold

Calder Valley

Con gain

Camberwell

Lab hold

Camborne & Redruth

Con gain

Cambridge

LD hold

Cambridgeshire NE

Con hold

Cambridgeshire NW

Con hold

Cambridgeshire South

Con hold

Cambridgeshire SE

Con hold

Cannock Chase

Con gain

Canterbury

Con hold

Cardiff Central

LD hold

Cardiff North

Con gain

Cardiff South

Lab hold

Cardiff West

Lab hold

Carlisle

Con gain

Carmarthen East

PC hold

Carmarthen West

Con gain

Carshalton

LD hold

Castle Point

Con hold

Ceredigion

Lib dem hold

Charnwood

Con hold

Chatham

Con gain

Cheadle

LD hold

Chelmsford

Con hold

Chelsea & Fulham

Con hold

Cheltenham

LD hold

Chesham

Con hold

Chesterfield

Lab gain

Chichester

Con hold

Chingford

Con hold

Chippenham

LD hold

Chipping Barnet

Con hold

Chorley

Lab hold

Christchurch

Con hold

Cities of London & Westminster

Con hold

City of Chester

Con gain

City of Durham

Lab hold

Clacton

Con hold

Cleethorpes

Con gain

Clwyd South

Lab hold

Clwyd West

Con hold

Coatbridge

Lab hold

Colchester

LD hold

Colne Valley

Con gain

Congleton

Con hold

Copeland

Lab hold

Corby

Con gain

Cornwall North

LD hold

Cornwall SE

Con gain

Cotswold

Con hold

Coventry North East

Lab hold

Coventry North West

Lab hold

Coventry South

Lab hold

Crawley

Con gain

Crewe & Nantwich

Con win

Croydon Central

Con gain

Croydon North

Lab hold

Croydon South

Con hold

Cumbernauld

Lab hold

Cynon Valley

Lab hold

Dagenham & Rainham

Lab hold

Darlington

Lab hold

Dartford

Con gain

Daventry

Con hold

Delyn

Lab hold

Denton & Reddish

Lab hold

Derby North

Lab hold

Derby South

Lab hold

Derbyshire Dales

Con hold

Derbyshire Mid

Con hold

Derbyshire NE

Lab hold

Derbyshire South

Con gain

Devizes

Con hold

Devon Central

Con hold

Devon East

Con hold

Devon North

LD hold

Devon SW

Con hold

Devon West

Con hold

Dewsbury

Con gain

Don Valley

Lab hold

Doncaster Central

Lab hold

Doncaster North

Lab hold

Dorset Mid

LD hold

Dorset North

Con hold

Dorset South

Con gain

Dorset West

Con hold

Dover

Con gain

Dudley North

Lab hold

Dudley South

Con gain

Dulwich & West Norwood

Lab hold

Dumfries & Galloway

Lab hold

Dumfriesshire

Con hold

Dunbartonshire E

Lib dem hold

Dunbartonshire W

Lab hold

Dundee East

SNP hold

Dundee West

Lab hold

Dunfermline

Lab win

Durham NW

Lab hold

Durham N

Lab hold

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

PC hold

Ealing Central & Acton

Con gain

Ealing North

Lab hold

Ealing, Southall

Lab hold

Easington

Lab hold

East Antrim

DUP hold

East Ham

Lab hold

East Kilbride, Strathaven

Lab hold

East Londonderry

DUP hold

East Lothian

LAB hold

Eastbourne

Lib dem gain

Eastleigh

LD hold

Eddisbury

Con hold

Edinburgh East

Lab hold

Edinburgh North & Leith

Lab hold

Edinburgh South

Lab hold

Edinburgh South West

Lab hold

Edinburgh West

LD hold

Edmonton

Lab hold

Ellesmere Port

Lab hold

Eileanan Siar

SNP hold

Elmet & Rothwell

Con gain

Eltham

Lab hold

Enfield North

Con hold

Enfield, Southgate

Con hold

Epping Forest

Con hold

Epsom & Ewell

Con hold

Erewash

Con gain

Erith & Thamesmead

Lab hold

Esher & Walton

Con hold

Exeter

Lab hold

Falkirk

Lab hold

Fareham

Con hold

Faversham & Kent

Con hold

Feltham & Heston

Lab hold

Fermanagh

SF hold

Fife NE

Lib dem hold

Filton & Bradley Stoke

Con hold

Finchley

Con hold

Folkestone

Con hold

Forest of Dean

Con hold

Foyle

SDLP hold

Fylde

Con hold

Gainsborough

Con hold

Garston & Halewood

Lab hold

Gateshead

Lab hold

Gedling

Lab hold

Gillingham & Rainham

Con gain

Glasgow Central

Lab hold

Glasgow East

Lab win

Glasgow NE

Lab hold

Glasgow North

Lab hold

Glasgow North West

Lab hold

Glasgow South

Lab hold

Glasgow South West

Lab hold

Glenrothes

Lab hold

Gloucester

Con gain

Gordon

Lib Dem hold

Gosport

Con hold

Gower

Lab hold

Grantham

Con hold

Gravesham

Con hold

Great Grimsby

Lab hold

Great Yarmouth

Con gain

Greenwich

Lab hold

Guildford

Con hold

Hackney North

Lab hold

Hackney South

Lab hold

Halesowen & Rowley Regis

Con gain

Halifax

Lab hold

Haltemprice & Howden

Con hold

Halton

Lab hold

Hammersmith

Lab hold

Hampshire E

Con hold

Hampshire NE

Con hold

Hampshire NW

Con hold

Hampstead & Kilburn

Lab hold

Harborough

Con hold

Harlow

Con gain

Harrogate & Knaresborough

Con gain

Harrow East

Con gain

Harrow West

Lab hold

Hartlepool

Lab hold

Harwich & North Essex

Con hold

Hastings & Rye

Con gain

Havant

Con hold

Hayes & Harlington

Lab hold

Hazel Grove

Lib Dem hold

Hemel Hempstead

Con hold

Hemsworth

Lab hold

Hendon

Con gain

Henley

Con hold

Hereford & South Herefordshire

Con gain

Hertfordshire N

Con hold

Hertford & Stortford

Con hold

Hertfordshire NE

Con hold

Hertfordshire South

Con hold

Hertsmere

Con hold

Hexham

Con hold

Heywood & Middleton

Lab hold

High Peak

Con gain

Hitchin & Harpenden

Con hold

Holborn & St Pancras

Lab hold

Hornchurch & Upminster

Con hold

Hornsey & Wood Green

Lib Dem hold

Horsham

Con hold

Houghton & Sunderland South

Lab hold

Hove

Con gain

Huddersfield

Lab hold

Hull East

Lab hold

Hull North

Lab hold

Hull West

Lab hold

Huntingdon

Con hold

Hyndburn

Lab hold

Ilford North

Con hold

Ilford South

Lab hold

Inverclyde

Lab hold

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Lib dem hold

Ipswich

Con gain

Isle of Wight

Con hold

Islington North

Lab hold

Islington South & Finsbury

Lab hold

Islwyn

Lab hold

Jarrow

Lab hold

Keighley

Con gain

Kenilworth & Southam

Con hold

Kensington

Con hold

Kettering

Con hold

Kilmarnock & Loudoun

Lab hold

Kingston & Surbiton

Lib Dem hold

Kingswood

Con gain

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Lab hold

Knowsley

Lab hold

Lagan Valley

DUP hold

Lancashire West

Lab hold

Lanark & Hamilton East

Lab hold

Lancaster & Fleetwood

Con gain

Leeds Central

Lab hold

Leeds East

Lab hold

Leeds North East

Lab hold

Leeds North West

Lib dem hold

Leeds West

Lab hold

Leicester East

Lab hold

Leicester South

Lab hold

Leicester West

Lab hold

Leicestershire North

Con gain

Leicestershire South

Con hold

Leigh

Lab hold

Lewes

Lib dem hold

Lewisham dept

Lab hold

Lewisham East

Lab hold

Lewisham West & Penge

Lab hold

Leyton & Wanstead

Lab hold

Lichfield

Con hold

Lincoln

Con gain

Linlithgow & East Falkirk

Lab hold

Liverpool, Riverside

Lab hold

Liverpool, Walton

Lab hold

Liverpool, Wavertree

Lab hold

Liverpool, West Derby

Lab hold

Livingston

Lab hold

Llanelli

Lab hold

Loughborough

Con gain

Louth & Horncastle

Con hold

Ludlow

Con hold

Luton North

Lab hold

Luton South

Lab hold

Macclesfield

Con hold

Maidenhead

Con hold

Maidstone & The Weald

Con hold

Makerfield

Lab hold

Maldon

Con hold

Manchester Central

Lab hold

Manchester, Gorton

Lab hold

Manchester, Withington

Lib dem hold

Mansfield

Lab hold

Meon Valley

Con hold

Meriden

Con hold

Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney

Lab hold

Mid Ulster

SF hold

Middlesbrough

Lab hold

Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland

Lab hold

Midlothian

Lab hold

Milton Keynes North

Con gain

Milton Keynes South

Con gain

Mitcham & Morden

Lab hold

Mole Valley

Con hold

Monmouth

Con hold

Montgomeryshire

Con gain

Moray

SNP hold

Morecambe & Lunesdale

Con gain

Morley & Outwood

Lab hold

Motherwell & Wishaw

Lab hold

Neath

Lab hold

New Forest East

Con hold

New Forest West

Con hold

Newark

Con hold

Newbury

Con hold

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Lab hold

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Lab hold

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Lab hold

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Lab hold

Newport East

Lab hold

Newport West

Lab hold

Newry & Armagh

SF hold

Newton Abbot

Con gain

Norfolk mid

Con hold

Norfolk NW

Con hold

Norfolk N

Lib dem hold

Norfolk SW

Con hold

Norfolk S

Con hold

Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford

Lab hold

North Antrim

DUP hold

North Down

IND gain

Northampton North

Con gain

Northampton South

Con gain

Northamptonshire South

Con hold

Norwich North

Con win

Norwich South

Lib dem gain

Nottingham East

Lab hold

Nottingham North

Lab hold

Nottingham South

Lab hold

Nuneaton

Con gain

Ochil & South Perthshire

Lab hold

Ogmore

Lab hold

Old Bexley & Sidcup

Con hold

Oldham East & Saddleworth

Lab hold

Oldham West & Royton

Lab hold

Orkney & Shetland

Lib dem hold

Orpington

Con hold

Oxford East

Lab hold

Oxford West & Abingdon

Con gain

Paisley & Renfrewshire North

Lab hold

Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Lab hold

Pendle

Con gain

Penistone & Stocksbridge

Lab hold

Penrith & The Border

Con hold

Perth & North Perthshire

SNP hold

Peterborough

Con hold

Plymouth, Moor View

Lab hold

Plymouth, Sutton & Devonport

Con gain

Pontypridd

Lab hold

Poole

Con hold

Poplar & Limehouse

Lab hold

Portsmouth North

Con gain

Portsmouth South

Lib dem hold

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Con hold

Preston

Lab hold

Pudsey

Con gain

Putney

Con hold

Rayleigh & Wickford

Con hold

Reading East

Con hold

Reading West

Con gain

Redcar

Lib dem gain

Redditch

Con gain

Reigate

Con hold

Renfrewshire

Lab hold

Rhondda

Lab hold

Ribble S

Con gain

Ribble Valley

Con hold

Richmond Park

Con gain

Richmond (Yorks)

Con hold

Rochdale

Lab hold

Rochester & Strood

Con hold

Rochford & Southend East

Con hold

Romford

Con hold

Romsey & Southampton North

Con gain

Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Lib dem hold

Rossendale & Darwen

Con gain

Rother Valley

Lab hold

Rotherham

Lab hold

Rugby

Con gain

Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner

Con hold

Runnymede & Weybridge

Con hold

Rushcliffe

Con hold

Rutherglen & Hamilton West

Lab hold

Rutland & Melton

Con hold

Saffron Walden

Con hold

Salford & Eccles

Lab hold

Salisbury

Con hold

Scarborough & Whitby

Con hold

Scunthorpe

Lab hold

Sedgefield

Lab hold

Sefton Central

Lab hold

Selby & Ainsty

Con hold

Sevenoaks

Con hold

Sheffield Central

Lab hold

Sheffield South East

Lab hold

Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough

Lab hold

Sheffield, Hallam

Lib dem hold

Sheffield, Heeley

Lab hold

Sherwood

Con gain

Shipley

Con hold

Shrewsbury & Atcham

Con hold

Shropshire North

Con hold

Sittingbourne & Sheppey

Con hold

Skipton & Ripon

Con hold

Sleaford & North Hykeham

Con hold

Slough

Lab hold

Solihull

Lib dem gain

Somerset NE

Con hold

Somerset N

Con hold

Somerton & Frome

Lib dem hold

South Antrim

DUP hold

South Down

SDLP hold

South Holland & The Deepings

Con hold

South Shields

Lab hold

Southampton, Itchen

Lab hold

Southampton, Test

Lab hold

Southend West

Con hold

Southport

Lib dem hold

Spelthorne

Con hold

St. Albans

Con hold

St. Austell & Newquay

Lib dem hold

St. Helens North

Lab hold

St. Helens South & Whiston

Lab hold

St. Ives

Lib dem hold

Stafford

Con gain

Staffordshire Moorlands

Con hold

Staffs S

Con hold

Stalybridge & Hyde

Lab hold

Stevenage

Con gain

Stirling

Lab hold

Stockport

Lab hold

Stockton North

Lab hold

Stockton South

Con gain

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Lab hold

Stoke-on-Trent North

Lab hold

Stoke-on-Trent South

Lab hold

Stone

Con hold

Stourbridge

Con gain

Strangford

DUP hold

Stratford-on-Avon

Con hold

Streatham

Lab hold

Stretford & Urmston

Lab hold

Stroud

Con gain

Suffolk Central

Con hold

Suffolk Coastal

Con hold

Suffolk South

Con hold

Suffolk West

Con hold

Sunderland Central

Lab hold

Surrey East

Con hold

Surrey Heath

Con hold

Surrey SW

Con hold

Sussex Mid

Con hold

Sutton & Cheam

Lib dem hold

Sutton Coldfield

Con hold

Swansea East

Lab hold

Swansea West

Lab hold

Swindon North

Con gain

Swindon South

Con gain

Tamworth

Con gain

Tatton

Con hold

Taunton Deane

Lib dem hold

Telford

Lab hold

Tewkesbury

Con hold

Thanet North

Con hold

Thanet South

Con hold

The Wrekin

Con hold

Thirsk & Malton

TBC

Thornbury & Yate

Lib dem hold

Thurrock

Con gain

Tiverton & Honiton

Con hold

Tonbridge & Malling

Con hold

Tooting

Lab hold

Torbay

Lib dem hold

Torfaen

Lab hold

Totnes

Con hold

Tottenham

Lab hold

Truro & Falmouth

Con gain

Tunbridge Wells

Con hold

Twickenham

Lib dem hold

Tynemouth

Lab hold

Tyneside North

Lab hold

Upper Ban

DUP hold

Uxbridge & South Ruislip

Con hold

Vale of Clwyd

Lab hold

Vale of Glamorgan

Con gain

Vauxhall

Lab hold

Wakefield

Lab hold

Wallasey

Lab hold

Walsall North

Lab hold

Walsall South

Lab hold

Walthamstow

Lab hold

Wansbeck

Lab hold

Wantage

Con hold

Warley

Lab hold

Warrington North

Lab hold

Warrington South

Con gain

Warwick & Leamington

Con gain

Warwickshire North

Con gain

Washington & Sunderland West

Lab hold

Watford

Con gain

Waveney

Con gain

Wealden

Con hold

Weaver Vale

Con gain

Wellingborough

Con hold

Wells

Lib dem gain

Welwyn Hatfield

Con hold

Wentworth & Dearne

Lab hold

West Bromwich East

Lab hold

West Bromwich West

Lab hold

West Ham

Lab hold

West Tyrone

SF hold

Westminster North

Lab hold

Westmorland & Lonsdale

Lib dem hold

Weston-Super-Mare

Con hold

Wigan

Lab hold

Wiltshire North

Con hold

Wiltshire SW

Con hold

Wimbledon

Con hold

Winchester

Con gain

Windsor

Con hold

Wirral South

Lab hold

Wirral West

Con hold

Witham

Con hold

Witney

Con hold

Woking

Con hold

Wokingham

Con hold

Wolverhampton North East

Lab hold

Wolverhampton South East

Lab hold

Wolverhampton South West

Con gain

Worcester

Con gain

Worcestershire M

Con hold

Worcestershire West

Con hold

Workington

Lab hold

Worsley & Eccles South

Lab hold

Worthing West

Con hold

Worthing East

Con hold

Wrexham

Lab hold

Wycombe

Con hold

Wyre & Preston North

Con hold

Wyre Forest

Con gain

Wythenshawe & Sale East

Lab hold

Yeovil

Lib dem hold

Ynys Môn

Lab hold

York Central

Lab hold

York Outer

Con gain

Yorkshire E

Con hold

Categories: